Big|Brave

best albums of 2026 so far

The 48 Best Albums of 2026 So Far

Our picks for the highest points at the halfway mark

big|brave in grief or in hope review

Big|Brave – in grief or in hope

Their sound stripped of drums, Big|Brave create a dense wall of distortion with an emotional core

The Body and Big Brave

The Body and Big|Brave announce headlining tour

The two bands and occasional collaborators have lined up summer North American tour dates

Big|Brave

Big|Brave announce new album, in grief or in hope

Hear “the ineptitude for mutual discernment”

Big|Brave OST review

Big|Brave : OST

A movie can live or die by its score. A composed soundtrack has the power…

Big Brave

Big|Brave announce new album, OST

Hear “innominate No. ii”

the best albums of the 2020s so far

The 100 Best Albums of the 2020s So Far

Our favorite records from the halfway point

the best albums of 2024 so far

The 42 Best Albums of 2024 So Far

We survey the best of the best from an increasingly overwhelming half-year of music

Big Brave

Big|Brave announce North American tour

The group returns to the states this summer in support of ‘A Chaos of Flowers’

the best post-rock albums

The 50 Best Post-Rock Albums

10 Experimental shape-shifting greats.

Big Brave

Best New Releases, April 19: Big|Brave, Cloud Nothings, and more

Plus Bbymutha, Lord Spikeheart, High on Fire, Infinite River, Ekko Astral, Cavalier and Couch Slut

big|brave a chaos of flowers review

Big|Brave – A Chaos of Flowers

The Montreal trio’s world has never seemed so vast

the most anticipated albums of spring 2024

The Most Anticipated Albums of Spring 2024

The must-hear records of the coming season

Big Brave

Big|Brave announce new album A Chaos of Flowers

Hear new song “I felt a funeral”

best albums of 2023

The 50 Best Albums of 2023

50 records from a year that overwhelmed us with great music

Best Metal Albums of 2023

The 30 Best Metal Albums of 2023

The best of what was loud in 2023

best albums of 2023 so far

The 34 Best Albums of 2023 So Far

Looking over the past six months of outstanding new music